Youngest kid of six with an inferiority and black sheep complex, but determined that God saves not just his soul to heaven but the remainder of his manic-depressive life, so others won't say he became a Christian and remained a jerk.


On identity
i won't be transparent before i'm opaque. and you'll get to know me starting from the small things: who my favourite bands are. what kind of movies i like. who are my heroes.

On Christianity
I’m convinced that when confronted with sincere, real love, the Jesus factor will become obvious. But let’s not plant the cross before we carry it. I’m not trying to con you.

On dreams
Some dreams are meant to be achieved. I know that. But maybe other dreams are meant to drive us, privately. Never known to anyone but ourselves.


On melancholy
It is a sadness that, when choosing between crying and sighing, will choose sighing. I'd almost say that melancholy is being sad about sadness itself.

On memory and nostalgia
It saddens me when life moves forward and people decide that certain things are worth forgetting.

On language
I've learnt that the word irregardless is filed as a non-standard word in the English language. That's a lexicographer's way of saying it's not a real word.

On politics
Crowds are fickle things. So when we stand in the thousands and cry against the present government, do we know who we're actually crying for?

On society
People always want the best for themselves. But I want to sometimes take second or third or fourth best, just so that the loser down the road doesn't always have to come in last. It must feel like shit to always come in last.

On growing old
Leasehold property make me feel sad. It doesn't matter how old the family photos are that you put on your wall. It's your family but it's not really your wall.

On philosophy
I ask you, if God loves everyone, and if God is also incapable of loving evil, how can there be such a thing as an evil man?

On a daily basis
One line quips, like this.


Monday, January 08, 2007
Vernon: Alrighty, I'll see you at 7.30.


Fergus: Mate, I got a shitty problem.
Vernon: What?
Fergus: My car keys went home in someone's car.


Fergus: Jack, you're not at my place yet are you?
Jack: No.
Fergus: Good. Don't go yet.
Jack: Oh. Ok. Why? Whassup?
Fergus: My car keys went home in my friend's car. I must have dropped it when we went for lunch. So I'm stuck in Cyberjaya now.
Jack: Oh man.


Fergus: Hey, I made the same terrible mistake again?
Adrian: What?
Fergus: I left my keys in your car.
Adrian: HAH?
Fergus: Yeah.
Adrian: SO HOW? I'm in PJ already y'know.
Fergus: I know, I know. Just wanted to let you know... are you at home or are you out?
Adrian: I'm out.
Fergus: Anyways, later when you go to your car, could you just give it a look?
Adrian: Yeah, ok.
Fergus: Thanks. Sorry ya.


Fergus: Hey, what time are you going home?
Jean: Aboooouutt..... soon?
Fergus: Oh. I left my keys in Adrian's car. He's back in PJ now and I need a lift.
Jean: Oh no!
Fergus: Where do you live?
Jean: Seri Kembangan.


Fergus: Mate, can't do lah. No one's going back to PJ. Nearest is Seri Kembangan.
Vernon: Ok, call Jack and ask him to pick me up from home. Then we'll go together to go get you, then we go straight from there.
Fergus: Thanks mate.


Fergus: Hey Jack. Just spoke to Vern. Here's the plan: you pick him up from his place soon. He'll be home in 20 minutes. Then both of you come pick me up, then we go straight.
Jack: Okay. Okay.
Fergus: Thanks buddy. Real sorry ya.
Jack: No worries.


Adrian: Ei, i am over at jas' hse tho. U ok tom morning?


Fergus: Prob is my house keys are there. I can go pick from you, wherever. So sorry tho!


Adrian: I am in taman megah eating. U cming nw?


Fergus: My friends are picking me up then we're eating at william's. The keys are there rite? If not i'm in big shit.


Adrian: They are. What time they picking u? Aftr ths we goin bck puchong. Cl me


Fergus: You just follow your plan. I won't rush them cos they're bailing me out. I'll go find you as soon as practicable. Won't leave it late.


Adrian: Okays. Sure just cl me


Fergus: Stupid Fergus! You're so stupid... so stupid stupid stupid stupid stupid...

Labels: ,

Genusfrog [ 7:17 pm ]


Post a Comment

<< Home